Mink Oil

   
Share/Bookmark
 
Avatar

Mastery

RankRank

Member

Total Posts: 234

Member Since:
June 2010

June 03, 2012, 01:50 AM

What do you think of using Mink oil as a topical to rejuvinate the scalp & follicles? - or perhaps better expressed, to help create a pathogen free scalp environment…

http://www.minkoilforskincare.com/mink_oil_lab_analysis.html

It contains high amounts of Oleic Acid - a known anti fungal.

Of note, it also contains very high amounts of Palmitoleic Acid, (as do Macadamia Nuts…), which is successful in defeating Candida:-

Palmitoleic acid isomer (C16:1delta6) in human skin sebum is effective against gram-positive bacteria.
Wille JJ, Kydonieus A.
SourceConvaTec, Bristol-Myers Squibb Co., Princeton, NJ, USA. .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Abstract
The percent lipid composition of pooled human sebum analyzed by thin-layer chromatography was: ceramides (13%), fatty acid (47%), cholesterol (7%), cholesterol esters (2%), squalene (11%), triglycerides (3%), and wax esters (17%). Total sebum lipids (2- 4 mg/ml), sonicated into bacterial culture medium, caused 4- to 5-fold log reduction in growth of gram-positive bacteria, Staphylococcus aureus, Streptococcus salivarius and the anaerobe Fusobacterium nucleatum, but was ineffective against most gram-negative bacteria. Fractionation of the sebum lipids showed that both saturated and unsaturated fatty acids contained the bulk of the antimicrobial activity. Lauric acid (C12:0) was the most active saturated fatty acid. The unsaturated fatty acid, palmitoleic acid (C16:1delta6, cPA) was both the most predominant monoene and the most active antimicrobial fatty acid. Purified cPA (>99%) yielded typical minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) values of 10-20 microg/ml against gram-positive bacteria. Organically synthesized cPA isomer gave MIC values comparable to the natural material. Both natural and synthetic cPA were found to be the most active sebum lipid fraction in blocking the adherence of a pathogenic strain of Candida albicans to porcine stratum corneum. Ethanol in combination with cPA exerts a synergistic bactericidal activity against gram-negative pathogenic bacteria, including Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Propionibacterium acnes, Escherichia coli, and several methacillin-resistant strains of S. aureus. Palmitoleic acid may be useful in topical formulations for treatment of secondary gram-positive bacterial infections, as a gram-positive bacteria antimicrobial in wound dressings, and as a natural gram-positive antimicrobial preservative in skin and hair care products.

although:
http://aac.asm.org/content/45/11/3209/F1.expansion.html

However:
“These results are partly in agreement with those of Kabara et al. (6), who found capric, lauric, and palmitoleic acids to be inhibitory to C. albicans after 18 h of incubation. Discrepancies in the two studies may be due to differences in the experimental conditions, particularly the much shorter incubation time used in our study.”
Source of quote - http://aac.asm.org/content/45/11/3209.full

Hence keep it on overnight! - In any event:-
http://www.minkoilforskincare.com/bulk_mink_oil.html

http://www.minkoilforskincare.com/mink_oil_articles.html

In shampoo form:
http://www.pureminkoil.com/index.php?page=shop.product_details&flypage=flypage.tpl&product_id=7&category_id=1&option=com_virtuemart&Itemid=2&vmcchk=1&Itemid=2

And it also contains 16% Linoleic Acid (a good and anti DHT, omega 6)...
re:- http://www.clearogen.com/research/

What do you all think - I may start using it topically?

 

IGNORE

 
   
 








THE INTERNET'S HOME FOR

HAIR LOSS NEWS, TREATMENTS, SOLUTIONS, AND FORUMS.